Starting with the 2010 harvest, here is the record of the potential volumes of wine produced each vintage, and the latest 5-year ‘running average’.

When using these figures it is important to keep in mind the word potential. The perfect example of this is the volume of white Musigny grand cru recorded at each harvest; there has been no white Musigny since 1992, but those grapes that ‘could’ take the label have to be recorded as such. Essentially for administrative purposes, it is not possible to know whether a producer will or will not declassify their production when harvested – so in each case the volume in hectolitres is the theoretical maximum for each appellation, not the exact amount labelled!

All figures are, of-course, courtesy the BIVB

Appellation2010
hectolitres
2011
hectolitres
2012
hectolitres
hl: 5 year av.
2008-2012
COMMUNALE GRAND AUXERROIS8,1558,6027,9348,073
CHABLIS ET PETIT CHABLIS229,692253,636244,310241,810
CHABLIS 1er CRU ET GRAND CRU46,35249,77645,85948,199
GRANDS CRUS ROUGES CÔTE D’OR10,70612,1518,23811,240
GRANDS CRUS BLANCS CÔTE D’OR3,3754,1592,5033,607
VILLAGES ROUGES CÔTE DE NUITS54,12660,37451,00560,276
VILLAGES BLANCS CÔTE DE NUITS2,6313,5042,5183,014
VILLAGES ROUGES CÔTE DE BEAUNE86,88195,91763,63692,304
VILLAGES BLANCS CÔTE DE BEAUNE56,04667,00440,88258,732
VILLAGES ROUGES CÔTE CHALONNAISE33,80435,20935,03037,403
VILLAGES BLANCS CÔTE CHALONNAISE34,83732,90130,81235,118
COMMUNALE GRAND AUXERROIS ROUGE7,0237,9376,6817,324
MACON + SUPERIORS ROUGES25,93326,98914,61233,117
MACON+SUPERIORS+VILLAGES BLANCS210,947229,815192,414210,232
VILLAGES DU MACONNAIS BLANC105,778119,773104,264109,348
APPELLATIONS REGIONALES ROUGES198,826212,858147,599200,812
APPELLATIONS REGIONALES BLANCHES165,248201,581144,587176,194
APPELLATIONS REGIONALES ROSE3,6653,665
MACON + SUPERIORS ROSE1,5721,572
APPELLATION REGIONALE CREMANT112,670132,871111,519123,148
TOTAL1,555,0571,259,6401,465,258

Figures ex BIVB; last update September 2013.

For additional detail, click the appropriate heading in the table above.

COMMUNALE GRAND AUXERROIS BLANC
Appellation2010
hectolitres
2011
hectolitres
2012
hectolitres
hl: 5 year av.
2008-2012
SAINT BRIS8,1558,6027,9348,073

CHABLIS ET PETIT CHABLIS
Appellation2010
hectolitres
2011
hectolitres
2012
hectolitres
hl: 5 year av.
2008-2012
CHABLIS183,836200,889192,420192,761
PETIT CHABLIS45,85652,74751,89049,049
TOTAL229,692253,636244,310241,810

CHABLIS 1er CRU ET GRAND CRU
Appellation2010
hectolitres
2011
hectolitres
2012
hectolitres
hl: 5 year av.
2008-2012
CHABLIS 1ER CRU41,73644,61041,39843,239
CHABLIS GRAND CRU4,5895,1664,4614,960
TOTAL49,16549,36546,35248,410

GRANDS CRUS ROUGES CÔTE D’OR
Appellation2010
hectolitres
2011
hectolitres
2012
hectolitres
hl: 5 year av.
2008-2012
BONNES-MARES453477375479
CHAMBERTIN368465314424
CHAMBERTIN CLOS DE BÈZE465506283466
CHAPELLE-CHAMBERTIN151170142169
CHARMES-CHAMBERTIN9161,122785999
CLOS DE LA ROCHE530596503533
CLOS DE TART161214104179
CLOS DES LAMBRAYS217265123224
CLOS ST DENIS198211155195
CLOS VOUGEOT1,3911,5721,4291,587
CORTON2,7893,2451,1662,706
ECHÉZEAUX1,0651,1289851,155
GRANDS-ECHÉZEAUX269260275272
GRIOTTE-CHAMBERTIN93909399
LA GRANDE RUE55525554
LA TÂCHE129150108132
LATRICIÈRES-CHAMBERTIN218265187245
MAZIS/MAZY CHAMBERTIN281298274299
MAZOYÈRES CHAMBERTIN64775268
MUSIGNY269274244289
RICHEBOURG217249191231
LA ROMANÉE31322730
ROMANÉE-CONTI38493440
ROMANÉE SAINT VIVANT242259238258
RUCHOTTES-CHAMBERTIN10612596109
TOTAL10,70612,1518,23811,242

GRANDS CRUS BLANCS CÔTE D’OR
Appellation2010
hectolitres
2011
hectolitres
2012
hectolitres
hl: 5 year av.
2008-2012
BATARD MONTRACHET486480324464
BIENVENUE B-M165164116163
CHARLEMAGNE0007
CHEVALIER MONTRACHET287323200289
CORTON151163132145
CORTON CHARLEMAGNE1,9292,6331,5002,153
CRIOTS B-M67735068
MONTRACHET271323158293
MUSIGNY1902323
TOTAL3,3754,1592,5033,608

VILLAGES ROUGES CÔTE DE NUITS
Appellation2010
hectolitres
2011
hectolitres
2012
hectolitres
hl: 5 year av.
2008-2012
CHAMBOLLE MUSIGNY3,2823,6443,4143,683
CHAMBOLLE MUSIGNY 1ER2,0392,1141,8882,186
CÔTE DE NUITS VILLAGES5,8186,4044,8876,258
FIXIN2,9483,1562,4863,091
FIXIN 1ER504684472603
GEVREY CHAMBERTIN11,16712,86411,07312,962
GEVREY CHAMBERTIN 1ER2,8113,1722,5883,087
MARSANNAY5,6157,2035,8056,698
MARSANNAY ROSÉ1,1391,4838141,299
MOREY SAINT DENIS1,5031,8841,6831,828
MOREY SAINT DENIS 1ER1,3871,5641,2801,504
NUITS SAINT GEORGES5,9486,5075,4716,368
NUITS SAINT GEORGES 1ER4,5093,6153,7954,630
VOSNE ROMANEE3,2963,6973,2663,666
VOSNE ROMANEE 1ER1,8862,0841,8232,066
VOUGEOT54726273
VOUGEOT 1ER219227198272
TOTAL54,12660,37451,00560,274

VILLAGES BLANCS CÔTE DE NUITS
Appellation2010
hectolitres
2011
hectolitres
2012
hectolitres
hl: 5 year av.
2008-2012
CÔTE DE NUITS VILLAGES370487362419
FIXIN151192133152
FIXIN 1ER081115
MARSANNAY1,4961,9631,4021,702
MOREY SAINT DENIS119191142151
MOREY SAINT DENIS 1ER43554440
NUITS SAINT GEORGES131139109136
NUITS SAINT GEORGES 1ER213294185247
VOUGEOT18342728
VOUGEOT 1ER90141103124
TOTAL2,6313,5042,5183,014

VILLAGES ROUGES CÔTE DE BEAUNE
Appellation2010
hectolitres
2011
hectolitres
2012
hectolitres
hl: 5 year av.
2008-2012
ALOXE CORTON3,1623,5022,6743,259
ALOXE CORTON 1ER1,1991,4689841,366
AUXEY DURESSES2,3232,5511,5072,419
AUXEY DURESSES 1ER9961,0605921,006
BEAUNE2,6402,8961,8022,804
BEAUNE 1ER9,50610,2396,8849,995
BLAGNY2132723
BLAGNY 1ER1218165106
CHASSAGNE MONTRACHET2,8092,7091,9423,033
CHASSAGNE-MONTR. 1ER1,0971,2269181,253
CHOREY LES BEAUNE4,7125,5974,1665,119
CÔTE DE BEAUNE680519286584
CÔTE DE BEAUNE VILLAGES17821542133
LADOIX SERRIGNY1,9302,2681,8082,288
LADOIX SERRIGNY 1ER548670567655
MARANGES2,6403,4673,0663,289
MARANGES 1ER2,7503,1392,3743,097
MEURSAULT358349220353
MEURSAULT 1ER100834365
MONTHELIE2,5212,8341,2872,580
MONTHELIE 1ER1,2621,3655281,222
PERNAND VERGELESSES1,2471,4871,1891,422
PERNAND VERGELESSES 1ER1,3971,6821,2931,551
POMMARD7,7268,5404,6437,776
POMMARD 1ER4,2884,3392,4334,187
PULIGNY MONTRACHET252810050
PULIGNY MONTRACHET 1ER1719
SAINT AUBIN452333315463
SAINT AUBIN 1ER1,0411,1568991,235
SAINT ROMAIN1,4091,5759131,491
SANTENAY5,1676,0864,3806,243
SANTENAY 1ER3,5754,1692,8474,119
SAVIGNY LES BEAUNE6,8847,1105,3666,982
SAVIGNY LES BEAUNE 1ER4,5295,0033,4424,582
VOLNAY3,0243,3941,6923,122
VOLNAY 1ER4,5635,0382,3614,429
TOTAL86,88195,91766,63692,301

VILLAGES BLANCS CÔTE DE BEAUNE
Appellation2010
hectolitres
2011
hectolitres
2012
hectolitres
hl: 5 year av.
2008-2012
ALOXE CORTON88424642
ALOXE CORTON 1ER11910
AUXEY DURESSES1,6921,8861,0561,657
AUXEY DURESSES 1ER951052695
BEAUNE663774439643
BEAUNE 1ER1,5321,6895261,530
CHASSAGNE MONTRACHET3,8564,4712,7893,905
CHASSAGNE-MONT. 1ER5,4906,3343,9225,676
CHOREY LES BEAUNE425493385414
CÔTE DE BEAUNE269498146316
LADOIX SERRIGNY618926602682
LADOIX SERRIGNY 1ER334423286389
MARANGES258307308291
MARANGES 1ER99232140131
MEURSAULT12,52414,3688,69612,839
MEURSAULT 1ER4,0395,1303,1394,501
MONTHELIE510615301515
MONTHELIE 1ER81843368
PERNAND VERGELESSES1,5732,0191,4361,779
PERNAND VERGELESSES 1ER800951540813
PULIGNY MONTRACHET5,5186,3884,1115,632
PULIGNY MONTRACHET 1ER4,5485,1852,7064,451
SAINT AUBIN7351,5999961,295
SAINT AUBIN 1ER4,3194,5453,4824,372
SAINT ROMAIN2,2593,1221,7252,591
SANTENAY1,5561,8391,2781,674
SANTENAY 1ER545659414587
SAVIGNY LES BEAUNE1,2091,8021,0161,384
SAVIGNY LES BEAUNE 1ER411507329450
TOTAL56,04667,00440,88258,732

Burgundy Report

Translate »

You are using an outdated browser. Please update your browser to view this website correctly: https://browsehappy.com/;